for forthcoming uk programmes of jewish or israeli interest

Posts tagged ‘Joan Ryan’

HC: Gaza violence

this afternoon (tuesday 15th), 12.43-2.20pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 15/5/2018 includes …

”Urgent question: violence at the Gaza border

questions to Alistair Burt by …
Emily Thornberry (Lab)
Nicholas Soames (C)
Stephen Gethins (SNP)
Hugo Swire (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Robert Halfon (C)
Hilary Benn (Lab)
Stephen Crabb (C)
Layla Moran (LD)
Desmond Swayne (C)
Richard Burden (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Yvette Cooper (Lab)
Crispin Blunt (C)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Mark Harper (C)
Mike Gapes (Lab)
Chris Green (C)
Philippa Whitford (SNP)
Bob Blackman (C)
Ann Clwyd (Lab)
Michael Fabricant (C)
Pat McFadden (Lab)
Paul Masterton (C)
Rosena Allin-Khan (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
Caroline Lucas (Green)
Alec Shelbrooke (C)
Stephen Doughty (Lab)
James Morris (C)
Jess Phillips (Lab)
Huw Merriman (C)
Stella Creasy (Lab)
Ross Thomson (C)
Wes Streeting (Lab)
Rehman Chishti (C)
Naz Shah (Lab)
Andrew Bowie (C)
Angus MacNeil (SNP)
Richard Drax (C)
Shabana Mahmood (Lab)
Joanna Cherry (SNP)
Karen Buck (Lab)
Christine Jardine (LD)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)
Rushanara Ali (Lab)
Fiona Onasanya (Lab)
Dan Carden (Lab)
Marsha de Cordova (Lab)
Stephen Kinnock (Lab)
Jonathan Edwards (PC)
Lisa Nandy (Lab)
Tommy Sheppard (SNP)
Angela Smith (Lab)
Gavin Newlands (SNP)
Tanmanjeet Singh Deshi (Lab)
Debbie Abrahams (Lab)
Sarah Champion (Lab)
Chris Williamson (Lab)
Chris Matheson (Lab)
Toby Perkins (Lab)
Neil Gray (SNP)
Louise Haigh (Lab)
Afzal Khan (Lab)
Jack Dromey (Lab)
Ian Murray (Lab)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Christopher Elmore (Lab)
Alex Cunningham (Lab)
Alan Brown (SNP)
Rupa Huq (Lab)
Jim McMahon (Lab)
Andrew Slaughter (Lab)
Imran Hussain (Lab)
Paula Sherriff (Lab)
Julie Cooper (Lab)
Liam Byrne (Lab)
Catherine West (Lab)
Gavin Shuker (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-05-15/debates/D6170F50-D03A-40D8-B257-5C2A55493561/GazaBorderViolence, see also earlier notice question at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2018-05-15/debates/4C0F8C59-D313-464C-B591-570AEEC4C8D7/Israel-PalestinePeaceProcess)
(if you missed it, available from 0:03:30 to 1:40:50 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b0b3jpmj)

Advertisements

HC: Detained children

yesterday morning (sunday 11th), 7.45-9.15am, on bbc parliament tv
westminster hall debates 7/2/2018 includes …

Palestinian Children and Israeli Military Detention

speeches by …
Sarah Champion (Lab)
John Howell (C)
Richard Burden (Lab)
Ross Thomson (C)
Kate Hollern (Lab)
Joanna Cherry (SNP)
Andrew Percy (C)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Matthew Offord (C)
Paul Blomfield (Lab)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Marsha de Cordova (Lab)
Partrick Grady (SNP)
Fabian Hamilton (Lab)
Alistair Burt (C)
interventions by …
Jim Cunningham (Lab)
Paula Sherriff (Lab)
Desmond Swayne (C)
Imran Hussain (Lab)
Matthew Offord (C)
Andy Slaughter (Lab)
Gill Furniss (Lab)
Martin Whitfield (Lab)
Seema Malhotra (Lab)
Rupa Huq (Lab)
Afzal Khan (Lab)
Stella Creasy (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-02-07/debates/59810ABD-1AC7-4546-9DFE-EDD380A4123C/PalestinianChildrenAndIsraeliMilitaryDetention)
(if you missed it, available from 2:01:00 to 3:31:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b09rx3yl/westminster-hall-11022018)

HC: Hezbollah 25/1/2018

last thursday afternon (25th january), 2.45-4.45pm, on bbc parliament tv (the last 15 minutes of the debate, from “Whether it is part 3A”, is cut off, and can only be found in the transcript)
house of commons 25/1/2018 includes …

Proscription of Hezbollah

speeches by …
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Ian Austin (Lab)
David Jones (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Matthew Offord (C)
Sharon Hodgson (Lab)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
Stuart McDonald (SNP)
Nick Thomas-Symonds (Lab)
Ben Wallace (C)
interventions by …
Mike Gapes (Lab)
Zac Goldsmith (C)
Graham Stringer (Lab)
Jack Lopresti (C)
John Spellar (Lab)
John Woodcock (Lab)
Nick Boles (C)
Tom Tugendhat (C)
Bob Stewart (C)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-01-25/debates/DB6D525D-BFD3-479E-8E78-94CDB2E2F28F/ProscriptionOfHezbollah)
(if you missed it, available from 3:15:00 to 5:12:23 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b09pv74b/house-of-commons-25012018)

HMD: Commons debate 2018

last thursday afternon (18th january), 2.57-5.00pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 18/1/2018 includes …

Holocaust Memorial Day 2018

speeches by …
Andrew Percy (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Bob Blackman (C)
Lyn Brown (Lab)
Paul Masterton (C)
Stephen Twigg (Lab)
Matthew Offord (C)
Stephen Lloyd (LD)
Eddie Hughes (C)
Ian Paisley (DUP)
Alex Sobel (Lab)
Christine Jardine (LD)
Liz McInnes (Lab)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
Martin Whitfield (Lab)
Mike Gapes (Lab)
Neil Gray (SNP)
Yvonne Fovargue (Lab)
Rishi Sunak (C))
interventions by …
Ruth Smeeth (Lab)
Bob Stewart (C)
Daniel Kawczinski (C)
Luke Pollard (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2018-01-18/debates/74DD6E76-8A7C-4522-80CB-853EA6B69745/HolocaustMemorialDay)
(if you missed it, available from 2:54:20 to 4:56:30 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b09p2dml/house-of-commons-18012018#playt=2h54m22s)

HC: Peace talks 05/07/2017

last wednesday afternoon (5th july), 4.03-7.00pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 05/07/2017 includes …

Israel and Palestinian talks

speeches by …
Alistair Burt (Con)
Emily Thornberry (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (Con)
Crispin Blunt (Con)
Patrick Grady (SNP)
Richard Burden (Lab)
Mary Robinson (Con)
Fiona Onasanya (Lab)
Chris Davies (Con)
Stephen Kinnock (Lab)
John Howell (Con)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Paul Masterton (Con)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Ross Thomson (Con)
Joanna Cherry (SNP)
Nusrat Ghani (Con)
Andy Slaughter (Lab)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
Wes Streeting (Lab)
Naz Shah (Lab)
Tommy Sheppard (SNP)
Tracy Brabin (Lab)
Liz McInnes (Lab)
interventions by …
Nadhim Zahawi (Con)
Jim Cunningham (Lab)
Catherine West (Lab)
Andrew Percy (Con)
Oliver Dowden (Con)
Stephen Timms (Lab)
Zac Goldsmith (Con)
Hilary Benn (Lab)
James Morris (Con)
Paula Sherriff (Lab)
Dr Matthew Offord (Con)
John Spellar (Lab)
Seema Malhotra (Lab)
Joanna Cherry (SNP)
Tony Lloyd (Lab)
Imran Hussain (Lab)
Dr Rupa Huq (Lab)
Jo Swinson (LD)
Jonathan Reynolds (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (Con)
Will Quince (Con)
Bob Blackman (Con)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2017-07-05/debates/7F795C5C-3E77-479E-949D-22EA6599F419/IsraelAndPalestinianTalks)
(if you missed it, available from 3:15:00 to 6:10:45 at http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b08xhd36/house-of-commons-05072017#playt=3h14m58s)

HMD: Commons debate

thursday 19th january, 2.50-5.00pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 19/1/2017 includes …

Holocaust Memorial Day 2017

speeches by …
Peter Kyle (Lab)
Eric Pickles (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Huw Merriman (C)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Vernon Coaker (Lab)
Bob Blackman (C)
Alex Salmond (SNP)
Matthew Offord (C)
Rupa Huq (Lab)
Lyn Brown (Lab)
Tom Brake (LD)
Lisa Cameron (SNP)
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (SNP)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
Kirsten Oswald (SNP)
Kate Hollern (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
interventions by …
Catherine McKinnell (Lab)
Mark Tami (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2017-01-19/debates/760B4F72-36DA-469F-A484-7F595AB84FFD/HolocaustMemorialDay)
(if you missed it, available from 3:00:00 to 5:00:00 at http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b08bh99q/house-of-commons-19012017#playt=3h)

HCQ: Israel-UK trade

last thursday morning (3rd november), 9.55-9.58am, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons – live business questions commences with …

Paul Scully: (C) “1. What plans he has to strengthen the UK’s trade relationship with Israel as a result of the decision to leave the EU.”
Mark Garnier: (Under-Secretary of State for International Trade)
“… I recently visited Israel to discuss investment and trade, and we will continue discussions on strengthening our important trade relationship …”

incluiding questions from …
joan ryan (lab)
john howell (c)
alan brown (snp)
(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2016-11-03/debates/12B56A05-86AD-4…) (more…)

Tag Cloud

IsraelisOK

a happygoldfish blog