for forthcoming uk programmes of jewish or israeli interest

Posts tagged ‘Jess Phillips’

HC: Anti-semitism debate 20/2/2019

yesterday afternoon (wednesday 20th), 4.05pm-7.01pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 20/2/2019 includes …

General Debate: Antisemitism in Modern Society

speeches by …
James Brokenshire (C)
Barry Gardiner (Lab)
Guto Bebb (C)
Stewart Malcolm McDonald (SNP)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Margaret Hodge (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
Luciana Berger (Lab)
Matthew Offord (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)
Fiona Bruce (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Maria Caulfield (C)
Ruth Smeeth (Lab)
Stephen Kerr (C)
John Mann (Lab)
Clive Lewis (Lab)
Joan Ryan (Ind)
Stephen Lloyd (Ind)
James Frith (Lab)
Jim McMahon (Lab)
interventions by …
Paula Sherriff (Lab)
Wera Hobhouse (LD)
Steve McCabe (Lab)
Lyn Brown (Lab)
Stephen Doughty (Lab)
Neil Coyle (Lab)
Stella Creasy (Lab)
George Howarth (Lab)
Bob Stewart (C)
Emma Little Pengelly (DUP)
Jess Phillips (Lab)
Robert Goodwill (C)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
John Hayes (C)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2019-02-20/debates/993F895E-D215-4773-A464-1A6320523B0E/AntisemitismInModernSociety)
(house of commons library briefing paper at http://researchbriefings.files.parliament.uk/documents/CDP-2019-0042/CDP-2019-0042.pdf)
(if you missed it, available from 3:20:14 to 6:16:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0c43vmc/house-of-commons-20022019)

Advertisements

PL: Labour NEC to vote

this afternoon (tuesday 4th), 12.41-12.53pm, on bbc 2 tv
politics live (discussion programme, chaired by jo coburn, with • jess phillips mp, • liz truss mp, • tim martin of wetherspoons, and • presenter andrew marr) includes …

Labour showdown over anti-semitism

including contributions from …
• bbc reporter elizabeth glinka
michael walker of momentun
(more…)

MN/Today: Corbyn memorial

this morning (tuesday 14th), 12.00-12.04am, 6.08-6.09am, 6.38-6.41am, and 7.43-7.44am, on bbc radio 4
midnight news and today (presented by justin webb and martha kearney) include …

Jeremy Corbyn is embroiled in a row with Israel’s prime minister after confirming he was present when a wreath was laid at the graves of Palestinians who attacked the Munich Olympics.”

including contributions from …
• bbc reporter tom barton
glyn secker of jewish voice for labour and jews for justice for palestinians
• bbc reporter jonathan blake
marie van der zyl, president of the jewish board of deputies
naomi wimborne-idrissi of jewish voice for labour and momentum

(more…)

AQ: Labour anti-semitism

last friday evening (20th july), 8.40-8.49pm (repeated 1.48pm yesterday), on bbc radio 4
any questions (chaired by edward stourton, with • jess phillips mp, general secretary of the international trade union confederation • sharan burrow, • tobias ellwood mp, and historian and daily telegraph columnist • tim stanley) concludes with …

Has Labour strengthened the definition of anti-semitism?

(more…)

HC WH: Gaza humanitarian situation

yesterday morning (saturday 30th), 7.15-8.46am, on bbc parliament tv
westminster hall debates 26/6/2018 includes …

Gaza: Humanitarian Situation

speeches by …
Grahame Morris (Lab)
Nicholas Soames (C)
Andy Slaughter (Lab)
Damien Moore (C)
Jess Phillips (Lab)
Jack Lopresti (C)
Marsha de Cordova (Lab)
Paul Masterton (C)
Chris Davies (C)
Rosena Allin-Khan (Lab)
Tanmanjeet SIngh Dhesi (Lab)
Alex Cunningham (Lab)
Paul Sweeney (Lab)
Joanna Cherry (SNP)
Dan Carden (Lab)
Alistair Burt (C)
interventions by …
Jim Cunningham (Lab)
Faisal Rashid (Lab)
Bob Stewart (C)
Matthew Offord (C)
Tracy Brabin (Lab)
Rushanara Ali (Lab)
Imran Hussain (Lab)
Stephen Crabb (C)
Debbie Abrahams (Lab)
Christine Jardine (LD)
Seema Malhotra (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-06-26/debates/E5E2F66B-A729-4802-97A7-6870CEFD8BD7/GazaHumanitarianSituation)
(if you missed it, available from 1:55:15 to 3:26:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0b8hzv0/westminster-hall-30062018)

HC: Gaza violence

this afternoon (tuesday 15th), 12.43-2.20pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 15/5/2018 includes …

”Urgent question: violence at the Gaza border

questions to Alistair Burt by …
Emily Thornberry (Lab)
Nicholas Soames (C)
Stephen Gethins (SNP)
Hugo Swire (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Robert Halfon (C)
Hilary Benn (Lab)
Stephen Crabb (C)
Layla Moran (LD)
Desmond Swayne (C)
Richard Burden (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Yvette Cooper (Lab)
Crispin Blunt (C)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Mark Harper (C)
Mike Gapes (Lab)
Chris Green (C)
Philippa Whitford (SNP)
Bob Blackman (C)
Ann Clwyd (Lab)
Michael Fabricant (C)
Pat McFadden (Lab)
Paul Masterton (C)
Rosena Allin-Khan (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
Caroline Lucas (Green)
Alec Shelbrooke (C)
Stephen Doughty (Lab)
James Morris (C)
Jess Phillips (Lab)
Huw Merriman (C)
Stella Creasy (Lab)
Ross Thomson (C)
Wes Streeting (Lab)
Rehman Chishti (C)
Naz Shah (Lab)
Andrew Bowie (C)
Angus MacNeil (SNP)
Richard Drax (C)
Shabana Mahmood (Lab)
Joanna Cherry (SNP)
Karen Buck (Lab)
Christine Jardine (LD)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)
Rushanara Ali (Lab)
Fiona Onasanya (Lab)
Dan Carden (Lab)
Marsha de Cordova (Lab)
Stephen Kinnock (Lab)
Jonathan Edwards (PC)
Lisa Nandy (Lab)
Tommy Sheppard (SNP)
Angela Smith (Lab)
Gavin Newlands (SNP)
Tanmanjeet Singh Deshi (Lab)
Debbie Abrahams (Lab)
Sarah Champion (Lab)
Chris Williamson (Lab)
Chris Matheson (Lab)
Toby Perkins (Lab)
Neil Gray (SNP)
Louise Haigh (Lab)
Afzal Khan (Lab)
Jack Dromey (Lab)
Ian Murray (Lab)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Christopher Elmore (Lab)
Alex Cunningham (Lab)
Alan Brown (SNP)
Rupa Huq (Lab)
Jim McMahon (Lab)
Andrew Slaughter (Lab)
Imran Hussain (Lab)
Paula Sherriff (Lab)
Julie Cooper (Lab)
Liam Byrne (Lab)
Catherine West (Lab)
Gavin Shuker (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-05-15/debates/D6170F50-D03A-40D8-B257-5C2A55493561/GazaBorderViolence, see also earlier notice question at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2018-05-15/debates/4C0F8C59-D313-464C-B591-570AEEC4C8D7/Israel-PalestinePeaceProcess)
(if you missed it, available from 0:03:30 to 1:40:50 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b0b3jpmj)

HC Debate: Anti-Semitism

yesterday afternoon (wednesday 17th), 4.14-7.00pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 17/4/2018 includes …

Debate: Anti-Semitism

speeches by …
Sajid Javid (C)
Andrew Gwynne (Lab)
Graham Brady (C)
Stewart M McDonald (SNP)
Robert Halfon (C)
Lucians Berger (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
John Mann (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Ruth Smeeth (Lab)
Priti Patel (C)
Lisa Nandy (Lab)
Paul Masterson (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind,Lab)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Steve Double (C)
Margaret Hodge (Lab)
Simon Clarke (C)
Ian Austin (Lab)
Maria Caulfield (C)
Alistair Carmichael (LD)
Chris Green (C)
Mike Kane (Lab)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Diane Abbott (Lab)
Amber Rudd (C)
interventions by …
Nigel Evans (C)
Stephen Doughty (Lab)
Sheryll Murray (C)
Jonathan Djanogly (C)
Karen Lee (Lab)
Graham Stringer (Lab)
Simon Hoare (C)
Angela Smith (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
Zac Goldsmith (C)
Richard Graham (Lab)
Desmond Swayne (C)
Andrew Bridgen (C)
Jess Phillips (Lab)
Catherine McKinnell (Lab)
Neil Parish (C)
Alec Shelbrooke (C)
Nick Boles (C)
Chris Elmore (Lab)
Lucy Powell (Lab)
Alex Sobel (Lab)
Wes Streeting (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-04-17/debates/9D70B2B4-39D7-4241-ACF8-13F7DFD8AEB2/Anti-Semitism)
(if you missed it, available from 0:03:00 to 2:49:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0b1s3pq/house-of-commons-17042018 or at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=znJWuIgmPt8)

Tag Cloud

IsraelisOK

a happygoldfish blog