for forthcoming uk programmes of jewish or israeli interest

Posts tagged ‘Louise Ellman’

MN: Corbyn & anti-semitism

this morning (wednesday 1st), 12.00-12.03am, on bbc radio 4
midnight news leads with …

Jeremy Corbyn has apologised for previously appearing alongside speakers regarded as anti-semitic. He’s reported to have hosted an event 8 years ago on Holocaust Memorial Day where Israel’s actions in Gaza were compared to the Holocaust.”

including contributions from …
• bbc reporter jonathan blake
louise ellman mp
(more…)

Advertisements

Newsnight: Pete Willsman

yesterday evening (tuesday 31st), 10.30-10.47pm, on bbc 2 tv
newsnight (presented by emily maitlis) leads with …

“Not even Labour are attempting to defend the comments of Pete Willsman, a member of their ruling body. So why is he still in his job? We speak to voices right across the Labour spectrum who want to tell their leader things must now change.”

including contributions from …
• bbc reporter david grossman
• councillor barry rawlings, barnet opposition leader
• councillor rabbi danny rich
joe twyman of deltapoll
• journalist henry zeffman, of the times
louise ellman mp
• journalist and activist michael segalov
(more…)

HC WH: UK/Israel trade

last saturday morning (7th july), 7.42-9.12am, on bbc parliament tv
westminster hall debates 3/7/2018 includes …

UK-Israel Trade

speeches by …
Chris Green (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Mark Harper (C)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
Iain Stewart (C)
Andy Slaughter (Lab)
John Howell (C)
Mark Garnier (C)
Alan Mak (C)
Damien Moore (C)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Bill Esterson (Lab)
Graham Stuart (C)
interventions by …
James Morris (C)
Matthew Offord (C)
Stephen Crabb (C)
Nigel Dodds (DUP)
Richard Burden (Lab)
Dan Poulter (C)
Mary Robinson (C)
Paul Girvan (DUP)
Gregory Campbell (DUP)
Alex Sobel (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2018-07-03/debates/75593B38-F8B9-4B15-875A-E3625CDEB51E/UK-IsraelTrade)
(if you missed it, available from 1:57:13 to 3:27:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0b91j0h/westminster-hall-07072018)</small

HC: Polish anti-defamation law

last saturday morning (9th june), 5.56-7.25am, on bbc parliament tv
westminster hall debates 5/6/2018 includes …

Polish anti-defamation law

speeches by …
Alex Sobel (Lab)
Daniel Kawczynski (C)
Stephen Pound (Lab)
John Mann (Lab)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Khalid Mahmood (Lab)
Harriett Baldwin (C)
intervention by …
Gregory Campbell (DUP)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2018-06-05/debates/51805DA8-4804-4BC9-AC26-FF8F34B5E63C/PolishAnti-DefamationLaw)
(if you missed it, available from 0:01:13 to 1:30:30 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0b62brl/westminster-hall-09062018)

HC: Gaza violence

this afternoon (tuesday 15th), 12.43-2.20pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 15/5/2018 includes …

”Urgent question: violence at the Gaza border

questions to Alistair Burt by …
Emily Thornberry (Lab)
Nicholas Soames (C)
Stephen Gethins (SNP)
Hugo Swire (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Robert Halfon (C)
Hilary Benn (Lab)
Stephen Crabb (C)
Layla Moran (LD)
Desmond Swayne (C)
Richard Burden (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Yvette Cooper (Lab)
Crispin Blunt (C)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Mark Harper (C)
Mike Gapes (Lab)
Chris Green (C)
Philippa Whitford (SNP)
Bob Blackman (C)
Ann Clwyd (Lab)
Michael Fabricant (C)
Pat McFadden (Lab)
Paul Masterton (C)
Rosena Allin-Khan (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
Caroline Lucas (Green)
Alec Shelbrooke (C)
Stephen Doughty (Lab)
James Morris (C)
Jess Phillips (Lab)
Huw Merriman (C)
Stella Creasy (Lab)
Ross Thomson (C)
Wes Streeting (Lab)
Rehman Chishti (C)
Naz Shah (Lab)
Andrew Bowie (C)
Angus MacNeil (SNP)
Richard Drax (C)
Shabana Mahmood (Lab)
Joanna Cherry (SNP)
Karen Buck (Lab)
Christine Jardine (LD)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)
Rushanara Ali (Lab)
Fiona Onasanya (Lab)
Dan Carden (Lab)
Marsha de Cordova (Lab)
Stephen Kinnock (Lab)
Jonathan Edwards (PC)
Lisa Nandy (Lab)
Tommy Sheppard (SNP)
Angela Smith (Lab)
Gavin Newlands (SNP)
Tanmanjeet Singh Deshi (Lab)
Debbie Abrahams (Lab)
Sarah Champion (Lab)
Chris Williamson (Lab)
Chris Matheson (Lab)
Toby Perkins (Lab)
Neil Gray (SNP)
Louise Haigh (Lab)
Afzal Khan (Lab)
Jack Dromey (Lab)
Ian Murray (Lab)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Christopher Elmore (Lab)
Alex Cunningham (Lab)
Alan Brown (SNP)
Rupa Huq (Lab)
Jim McMahon (Lab)
Andrew Slaughter (Lab)
Imran Hussain (Lab)
Paula Sherriff (Lab)
Julie Cooper (Lab)
Liam Byrne (Lab)
Catherine West (Lab)
Gavin Shuker (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-05-15/debates/D6170F50-D03A-40D8-B257-5C2A55493561/GazaBorderViolence, see also earlier notice question at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2018-05-15/debates/4C0F8C59-D313-464C-B591-570AEEC4C8D7/Israel-PalestinePeaceProcess)
(if you missed it, available from 0:03:30 to 1:40:50 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b0b3jpmj)

Sunday: Jerusalem special

this morning (sunday 13th), 7.10-7.55am, on bbc radio 4
sunday (presented by edward stourton)

“A Sunday programme special from Jerusalem

including contributions from …
• historian micah goodman
• historian khalil shokeh of bethlehem
niji alda palestinian activist
jack jakaman of bethlehem
• bbc reporter trevor barnes
• writer howard jacobson
• historian david feldman
• anti-zionist rabbi avrohom pinter
louise ellman mp
• anti-zionist blogger robert cohen, of micah’s paradigm shift
• bbc reporter yolande knell
george hintlian, historian of the armenian patricarchate
• american convert, comedian yisrael campbell
• bereaved parent robi damelin
• bereaved parent ikhlas shtayeh
nathan jeffay of the jewish chronicle
ahmad budeiri palestinian analyst

(more…)

HC Debate: Anti-Semitism

yesterday afternoon (wednesday 17th), 4.14-7.00pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 17/4/2018 includes …

Debate: Anti-Semitism

speeches by …
Sajid Javid (C)
Andrew Gwynne (Lab)
Graham Brady (C)
Stewart M McDonald (SNP)
Robert Halfon (C)
Lucians Berger (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
John Mann (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Ruth Smeeth (Lab)
Priti Patel (C)
Lisa Nandy (Lab)
Paul Masterson (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind,Lab)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Steve Double (C)
Margaret Hodge (Lab)
Simon Clarke (C)
Ian Austin (Lab)
Maria Caulfield (C)
Alistair Carmichael (LD)
Chris Green (C)
Mike Kane (Lab)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Diane Abbott (Lab)
Amber Rudd (C)
interventions by …
Nigel Evans (C)
Stephen Doughty (Lab)
Sheryll Murray (C)
Jonathan Djanogly (C)
Karen Lee (Lab)
Graham Stringer (Lab)
Simon Hoare (C)
Angela Smith (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
Zac Goldsmith (C)
Richard Graham (Lab)
Desmond Swayne (C)
Andrew Bridgen (C)
Jess Phillips (Lab)
Catherine McKinnell (Lab)
Neil Parish (C)
Alec Shelbrooke (C)
Nick Boles (C)
Chris Elmore (Lab)
Lucy Powell (Lab)
Alex Sobel (Lab)
Wes Streeting (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-04-17/debates/9D70B2B4-39D7-4241-ACF8-13F7DFD8AEB2/Anti-Semitism)
(if you missed it, available from 0:03:00 to 2:49:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0b1s3pq/house-of-commons-17042018 or at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=znJWuIgmPt8)

Tag Cloud

IsraelisOK

a happygoldfish blog