for forthcoming uk programmes of jewish or israeli interest

Archive for the ‘parliament’ Category

HC: Shechita 2/7/2019

saturday 6th july, 7.30-8.00am, on bbc parliament tv

westminster hall 2/7/2019 includes …

“That this House has considered the religious slaughter of farm animals”

speeches by …
George Eustice (C)
David Rutley (Lab)

interventions by …
Jim Shannon (DUP)
David Simpson DUP)
Neil Parish (C)
Giles Watling (C)
Jonathan Djanogly (C)
Roger Gale (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2019-07-02/debates/2935A085-3810-472A-BD60-9AD027C31A3D/ReligiousSlaughterOfFarmAnimals)

(if you missed it, available from 1:29:55 to 1:59:30 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/m0006qph/westminster-hall-06072019)

Advertisements

HL: Anti-Semitism

thursday 20th june, 5.30-7.59pm, on bbc parliament tv

house of lords 20/6/2019: anti-semitism

“That this House takes note of the incidence of anti-Semitism worldwide”

speeches by lord
or baroness …
Berridge (C)
Harris (Lab)
Ludford (LD)
Pickles (C)
Bishop of Chester
Leigh (C)
Parekh (Lab)
Alton (XB)
Finkelstein (C)
Dykes (XB)
Warsi (C)
Campbell-Savours (Lab)
Harries (XB)
Polak (C)
Mitchell (XB)
Sheikh (C)
Tonge
Sacks (XB)
Altmann (Lab)
Singh (XB)
Shinkwin (C)
Gold (C)
Palmer (LD)
Collins (Lab)
Ahmad (C)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Lords/2019-06-20/debates/D9310F3B-861B-4070-8F29-0750104A5149/Anti-Semitism#contribution-1C179AA3-42DA-4F9D-9CC4-3C3B1226C1FF)

(if you missed it, available at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/m00064zq/house-of-lords-antisemitism)

HC: Jewish Arab refugees

last sunday morning (23rd june), 9.32-10.32am, on bbc parliament tv

westminster hall debates 19/6/2019 includes …

Jewish Refugees from the Middle East and North Africa

speeches by …
Theresa Villiers (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Robert Halfon (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)
Matthew Offord (C)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
John Howell (C)
Andrew Percy (C)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Fabian Hamilton (Lab)
Andrew Murrison (C)
interventions by …
Stephen Crabb (C)
Robert Halfon (C)
Zac Goldsmith (C)
Alex Sobel (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2019-06-19/debates/F75D29CB-C4C8-447D-A028-1FA05CD3594D/JewishRefugeesFromTheMiddleEastAndNorthAfrica)

(if you missed it, available from 3:42:21 to 4:42:30 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/m0006cbf/westminster-hall-19062019)

HC: Gaza Border Deaths

last friday midday (22nd march), 11.45am-12.30, on bbc parliament tv 

house of commons live: gaza deaths (urgent question)

“Gaza Border Deaths: UNHRC Inquiry”

questions to Alistair Burt (C)
by …
Emily Thornberry (Lab)
Julian Lewis (C)
Stella Creasy (Lab)
Rachel Maclean (C)
RIchard Burden (Lab)
Alex Chalk (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Kevin Foster (C)
Paul Sweeney (Lab)
John Howell (C)
Steven Twigg (Lab)
Edward Davey (LD)
Rosena Allin-Khan (Lab)
Cat Smith (Lab)
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Lab)
Naz Shah (Lab)
Afzal Khan (Lab)
Andy Slaughter (Lab)
Bill Esterson (Lab)
Christian Matheson (Lab)
Louise Haigh (Lab)
Mike Kane (Lab)
Alex Cunningham (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2019-03-22/debates/44C1497E-59CA-42A7-97F3-3B6A2F054B86/GazaBorderDeathsUNHRCInquiry)

(see also transcript of debate of 15th may 2018 at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-05-15/debates/D6170F50-D03A-40D8-B257-5C2A55493561/GazaBorderViolence)

(if you missed it, available at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/m0003z31/house-of-commons-live-gaza-deaths-urgent-question)

Tag Cloud

IsraelisOK

a happygoldfish blog