for forthcoming uk programmes of jewish or israeli interest

Posts tagged ‘Jim Shannon’

HC: Shechita 2/7/2019

saturday 6th july, 7.30-8.00am, on bbc parliament tv

westminster hall 2/7/2019 includes …

“That this House has considered the religious slaughter of farm animals”

speeches by …
George Eustice (C)
David Rutley (Lab)

interventions by …
Jim Shannon (DUP)
David Simpson DUP)
Neil Parish (C)
Giles Watling (C)
Jonathan Djanogly (C)
Roger Gale (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2019-07-02/debates/2935A085-3810-472A-BD60-9AD027C31A3D/ReligiousSlaughterOfFarmAnimals)

(if you missed it, available from 1:29:55 to 1:59:30 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/m0006qph/westminster-hall-06072019)

HC: Jewish Arab refugees

last sunday morning (23rd june), 9.32-10.32am, on bbc parliament tv

westminster hall debates 19/6/2019 includes …

Jewish Refugees from the Middle East and North Africa

speeches by …
Theresa Villiers (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Robert Halfon (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)
Matthew Offord (C)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
John Howell (C)
Andrew Percy (C)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Fabian Hamilton (Lab)
Andrew Murrison (C)
interventions by …
Stephen Crabb (C)
Robert Halfon (C)
Zac Goldsmith (C)
Alex Sobel (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2019-06-19/debates/F75D29CB-C4C8-447D-A028-1FA05CD3594D/JewishRefugeesFromTheMiddleEastAndNorthAfrica)

(if you missed it, available from 3:42:21 to 4:42:30 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/m0006cbf/westminster-hall-19062019)

HC: Hezbollah proscribed

last tuesday evening (26th february), 7.12-8.45pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 26/2/2019 includes …

Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2019

speeches by …
Sajid Javid (C)
Nick Thomas-Symonds (Lab)
Crispin Blunt (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Matthew Offord (C)
Graham P Jones (Lab)
Joan Ryan (Ind)
Edward Davey (C)
Mikes Gapes (Ind)
Wes Streeting (Lab)
Ian Paisley (DUP)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
interventions by …
Robert Halfon (C)
Ian Paisley (DUP)
Andrew Percy (C)
Stephen Crabb (C)
Zac Goldsmith (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)
John Howell (C)
Philip Hollobone (C)
Tom Tugendhat (C)
Gavin Robinson (DUP)
Steve Double (C)
Stewart Malcolm McDonald (DUP)
James Morris (C)
Bob Blackman (C)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Joanna Cherry (SNP)
Ruth Smeeth (Lab)
Will Quince (C)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2019-02-26/debates/41CC81FF-5CD8-43E6-8B0B-19A67B3E709F/PreventionAndSuppressionOfTerrorism)
(if you missed it, available from 6:41:56 to 8:11:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0c4qrcl/house-of-commons-26022019)

HC: Anti-semitism debate 20/2/2019

yesterday afternoon (wednesday 20th), 4.05pm-7.01pm, on bbc parliament tv
house of commons 20/2/2019 includes …

General Debate: Antisemitism in Modern Society

speeches by …
James Brokenshire (C)
Barry Gardiner (Lab)
Guto Bebb (C)
Stewart Malcolm McDonald (SNP)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Margaret Hodge (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
Luciana Berger (Lab)
Matthew Offord (C)
Ivan Lewis (Ind)
Fiona Bruce (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Maria Caulfield (C)
Ruth Smeeth (Lab)
Stephen Kerr (C)
John Mann (Lab)
Clive Lewis (Lab)
Joan Ryan (Ind)
Stephen Lloyd (Ind)
James Frith (Lab)
Jim McMahon (Lab)
interventions by …
Paula Sherriff (Lab)
Wera Hobhouse (LD)
Steve McCabe (Lab)
Lyn Brown (Lab)
Stephen Doughty (Lab)
Neil Coyle (Lab)
Stella Creasy (Lab)
George Howarth (Lab)
Bob Stewart (C)
Emma Little Pengelly (DUP)
Jess Phillips (Lab)
Robert Goodwill (C)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
John Hayes (C)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2019-02-20/debates/993F895E-D215-4773-A464-1A6320523B0E/AntisemitismInModernSociety)
(house of commons library briefing paper at http://researchbriefings.files.parliament.uk/documents/CDP-2019-0042/CDP-2019-0042.pdf)
(if you missed it, available from 3:20:14 to 6:16:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0c43vmc/house-of-commons-20022019)

HMD: House of Commons

last thursday afternon (24th january), 12.48-3.28pm, on bbc parliament tv (repeated in separate programme, 8.00am-10.42am on sunday 27th january)
house of commons 24/1/2019 includes …

Holocaust Memorial Day 2019

speeches by …
Ian Austin (Lab)
Peter Bottomley (C)
Joan Ryan (Lab)
Stephen Crabb (C)
John Mann (Lab)
Andrew Percy (C)
Luciana Berger (Lab)
Theresa Villiers (C)
Jessica Morden (Lab)
Fiona Bruce (C)
Carolyn Harris (Lab)
Gillian Keegan (C)
Chi Onwurah (Lab)
Bob Stewart (C)
Lisa Cameron (SNP)
Bob Blackman (C)
Lyn Brown (Lab)
Stephen Kerr (C)
Jamie Stone (LD)
Matthew Offord (C)
Pat McFadden (Lab)
Ian Paisley (DUP)
Liz McInnes (Lab)
David Linden (SNP)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
Patrick Grady (SNP)
Yvonne Fovargue (Lab)
Heather Wheeler (C)interventions by …
Anna Turley (Lab)
Mike Wood (C)
Alex Sobel (Lab)
Jim Cunningham (Lab)
Paula Sherriff (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2019-01-24/debates/55340293-5D4A-4B46-B8F5-E52ABF06AA3C/HolocaustMemorialDay)
(if you missed it, available at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0c2vnm5/house-of-commons-holocaust-memorial-day or from 1:34:13 to 4:15:30 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0c0x3bg/house-of-commons-24012019)

HC WH: UK/Israel trade

last saturday morning (7th july), 7.42-9.12am, on bbc parliament tv
westminster hall debates 3/7/2018 includes …

UK-Israel Trade

speeches by …
Chris Green (C)
Louise Ellman (Lab)
Mark Harper (C)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
Iain Stewart (C)
Andy Slaughter (Lab)
John Howell (C)
Mark Garnier (C)
Alan Mak (C)
Damien Moore (C)
Peter Grant (SNP)
Bill Esterson (Lab)
Graham Stuart (C)
interventions by …
James Morris (C)
Matthew Offord (C)
Stephen Crabb (C)
Nigel Dodds (DUP)
Richard Burden (Lab)
Dan Poulter (C)
Mary Robinson (C)
Paul Girvan (DUP)
Gregory Campbell (DUP)
Alex Sobel (Lab)

(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/2018-07-03/debates/75593B38-F8B9-4B15-875A-E3625CDEB51E/UK-IsraelTrade)
(if you missed it, available from 1:57:13 to 3:27:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0b91j0h/westminster-hall-07072018)</small

HC WH: Hezbollah’s Rocket Arsenal

last sunday morning (10th june), 9.48-10.13am, on bbc parliament tv
westminster hall debates 6/6/2018 includes …

Hezbollah’s Rocket Arsenal: Southern Lebanon

speeches by …
Philip Hollobone (C)
Alistair Burt (C)
interventions by …
Jack Lopresti (C)
Ross Thomson (C)
Jim Shannon (DUP)
**Stephen Crabb (C)
**Mark Harper (C)
**John Howell (C)

(the opening speech started several minutes before the broadcast, including interventions by the 3 mps marked ** above)
(transcript at https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/2018-06-06/debates/F5454329-8C08-4A36-839D-93CBE4DED2BD/Hezbollah%E2%80%99SRocketArsenalSouthernLebanon)
(if you missed it, available from 3:48:32 to 4:13:00 at https://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b0b69pxz/westminster-hall-10062018)

Tag Cloud

IsraelisOK

a happygoldfish blog